Information on processing of personal data in FREJA Transport & Logistics A/S (”FREJA”)

 

1. General disclosure obligation
According to the General Data Protection Regulation, FREJA must inform you how and when we collect process and/or disclose, your personal data, before acting as data controller.

2. Data controller
Acting as data controller:
FREJA TRANSPORT & LOGISTICS A/S
Viborgvej 52
7800 Skive
Reg. no: 15027800.

3. Purpose and legal basis
The primary purpose of processing your personal data is to enable us to deliver our services to you. As part of our customer service we wish to keep an ongoing dialogue with you, including making our online web-based services available to you, publish newsletters etc.

We also process personal data in connection with our recruitment processes, as well as in connection with fulfilling our legal obligations under the laws.

Processing of your personal data is necessary for FREJA in order to enter into and administer our contracts with you. The legal basis for our data processing is primarily the General Data Protection Regulation Art. 6, 1, litt. a-c & litt. f, and Art. 9, 2, litt. a & f as well as the Danish Data Protection Act.

4. Recipients of information
To the extent necessary to fulfil our contracts with you and to fulfil the purposes of processing your personal data, we disclose your data.

Disclosure may be made to authorities, including the Danish tax and customs authorities, but only to the extent necessary to fulfil our contracts with you.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data internally in our Group and to external partners, such as external carriers and distributors to the extent agreed with you, and when necessary in order to fulfil our contract with you and if we are obliged to do so by law.

5. Categories of personal data
The categories of personal data we process are name, e-mail, phone number and transaction data, including customer reference number, and possibly customs information.

In general, we do not collect or process sensitive data about you.

6. Transfer to third countries
In certain cases, personal data may be disclosed to a data processor, in connection with IT development, hosting and support.

In order to secure your rights and the protection level of your data, we use standard contracts approved by the EU-commission or by the Danish Data Protection Agency.

7. Period of storage
We only store your personal data as long as needed, or if we have a legal obligation to store them according to applicable law.

When a contract is concluded and a transaction has been completed, we are obliged to store your data for 5 years after the termination of the customer relationship, in order to comply with the Danish Accounting Act.

8. Your rights
You are entitled to get insight into which personal data we register about you, the origins of the data, and what they are used for. You are entitled to get insight into how long your data will be stored, and whereto we have transferred your data.

However, the right to access can be limited due to applicable law or due to protection of fundamental privacy rights of other persons.

You are entitled to obtain rectification of incorrect Personal Data. You are entitled to receive information provided to us by you, in an electronic format.

9. Complaints about processing of data
In case you are not satisfied with FREJA’s processing of your personal data, you have the opportunity to file a complaint with us. You may also file a complaint at the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Cph K, dt@datatilsynet.dk

10. Obligation to disclose information
You are not obliged to provide us any of your personal data. It can however be a prerequisite for us to enter into a contract with you.

11. Profiling and automated decisions
We do not carry out automated decisions as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation.

12. Contact
If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or concerning our processing of Personal Data, if you wish for us to update, rectify or delete the personal data we have registered about you, please contact us on the following address: FREJA TRANSPORT & LOGISTICS A/S, CVR no: 15027800, Viborgvej 52, DK-7800 Skive, Denmark, T:+ 45 96 70 50 00, E: info.skv.dk@freja.com.

 

Let us help you to find a solution that meets your needs.

Do you need transport for your cargo by road, sea or air, customised solutions for more demanding project forwarding cases or logistics solutions for your business? Do you have questions or comments regarding our services? Are you interested in our company or the opportunities we can offer?

Fill in the form and contact us!